Unedited Transcripts

Clausology! with the Boiler Elf (Unedited)

Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Is everyone ready for the Boiler Elf?
Myrtil Igaly: Yes, bring him on!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: cups a hand around his ear
Professor Parx: Is he ready for us?
Jon Chen: I am, to be sure!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: A little enthusiasm, bitte!
Jon Chen: applauds!!!
Bookworm Hienrichs: I believe we’ll get started. *smile*
Solace Fairlady: me cheers!
Myrtil Igaly: applauds
Jimmy Branagh: applauds
Solace Fairlady: cheers, even
Bookworm Hienrichs: Welcome to this month’s Aether Salon, in which we celebrate the season with the Boiler Elf!
Jimmy Branagh: Yay, it’s the Boiler Elf!
Mosseveno Tenk: Merry Christmas Everyone!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: applauds
Annechen Lowey: `*.¸.*´ APPLAUSE `*.¸.*´APPLAUSE `*.¸.*´
Solace Fairlady: Hooooooooos!!!
Vic Mornington: was goona boo but claps instead
Mosseveno Tenk: waits for a response
Beryl Strifeclaw: purrs
Breezy Carver: ✰·.·´` Claps Very Loudly!! ´`·.·✰
Jimmy Branagh: Merry Christmas Mr. Elf!
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Oh look.. it’s ….eh.. the Boiler Elf…
Jon Chen: Merry Christmas!!!
Flea: claps.
Bookworm Hienrichs: Before we proceed, some housekeeping reminders:
Myrtil Igaly: Merry Christmas to you too!
Bookworm Hienrichs: 1) To ensure you can hear the speaker, stand or sit on the patterned carpet.
Bookworm Hienrichs: 2) If you do not have a wearable chair and wish one, please contact Baron Wulfenbach.
Mosseveno Tenk: For those that did not get a chance last night, you may touch my sticking and it will give you something festive to wear
Rebecca Skytower: Marry Christmas
Bookworm Hienrichs: 3) Please remove all lag-feeding whatevers you might be wearing.
Bookworm Hienrichs: 4) A tip jar is out for our speaker, to my right by the group sign. Do please show your appreciation!
Vic Mornington: ohhhhhh *toasts marshmallows on my hat*
Bookworm Hienrichs: 5) Any tips to help support the establishment will also be welcome – just click on one of the support signs!
Bookworm Hienrichs: 6) If you’re not a member of the AEther Salon group, there are signs that will let you sign up. You’ll be most heartily welcome!
Bookworm Hienrichs: 7) Edited and unedited transcripts of these proceedings will be posted at aethersalon.blogspot.com.
Bookworm Hienrichs: And now, to introduce our speaker, here is Baron Klaus Wulfenbach!
Jimmy Branagh: applauds
Myrtil Igaly: Yay!!
Jon Chen: claps…
Rebecca Skytower: thank you
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: The Boiler Elf comes every year to help Steam Santa work through a line of Urchins and adults, determining by his steely gaze if they are naughty or nice.
Mosseveno Tenk: looks slooooowly around the room
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: He has an uncanny knowledge of all the citizens of this city!
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Oh my.
Vic Mornington: hides
Jon Chen: Gosh!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Today, he has taken time out of his busy schedule with Santa to tell us of some of the workings of the Christmas season. The Boiler Elf presents – Clausology!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: applauds
Jimmy Branagh: Yay!
Zantabraxus: applauds
Annechen Lowey: `*.¸.*´ APPLAUSE `*.¸.*´APPLAUSE `*.¸.*´
Jon Chen: applauds
Jimmy Branagh: applauds
Solace Fairlady: applauds!
Mosseveno Tenk: Everyone get a chance to take something from the stocking? its getting heavy
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: notices and is not sure what is more piercing. Those eyes or those brows. Wonders if she’s been nice enough
Mosseveno Tenk: Merry CHristmas everyone!
Professor Parx: I thought he’d be taller
Mosseveno Tenk: listens for the response
Gabrielle Riel: Bah Humbug
Rebecca Skytower: Merry Christmas
Jimmy Branagh: Merry Christmas Mr. Elf!
Bookworm Hienrichs: Merry Christmas!
Jon Chen: Merry Christmas!!!!
Beryl Strifeclaw: nods
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Happy Holidays to one and all.
Mosseveno Tenk: All merry christmas, eh? interesting
Beryl Strifeclaw: Giftmas?
Mosseveno Tenk: not one happy holiday. good for you
Stereo Nacht: waves around with an apologetic air for her lateness
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: eh…
Mosseveno Tenk: if there’s one thing i can’t stand its using state mandated greetings at a time when we should be most sincere
Professor Parx: May the Yuletide log slip from your fire and burn your house down.
Annechen Lowey: Crăciun fericit!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: smiles at the Vice Consul.
Jimmy Branagh: Joyeux Noel!
Mosseveno Tenk: i say merry christma becuase it is my traditon
Breezy Carver: aww he put down his stocking frowns
Mosseveno Tenk: and i’ve got a bit of a pet peeve about this….
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Uh oh.. is this the n00b hazing ceremony?
Nathan Adored: oO
Mosseveno Tenk: i would prefer that everyone use the greeting of their own tradition. and have the grace to accept one different than your own
Mosseveno Tenk: now i know you are not allllllll christians in here
Mosseveno Tenk: so lets’ try this again
Jimmy Branagh: ((Jimmy detests politically correct anything))
Breezy Carver: grins
Flea: smiles.
Mosseveno Tenk: and show some spine this time!
Mosseveno Tenk: MERRY CHRISTMAS!
Annechen Lowey: Crăciun fericit!
Jon Chen: Happy Yule!!
Solace Fairlady: Merry Yule, Mr Elf:)
Gabrielle Riel: Joyeux Noel!
Breezy Carver: Merry Merry 🙂
Jimmy Branagh: shouts: MERRY CHRISTMAS MR.ELF!
Flea: Happy Jul.
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Namaste
Mosseveno Tenk: there we go!
Stereo Nacht: Joyeuses fêtes! 😉
Mosseveno Tenk: much better!
Nathan Adored: is this going on by voice? because if it is, I’m not hearing anything
Rebecca Skytower: ok, MARRY CHRISTMAS YOU SMALL MAN!!!
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: I’m a Happy Holiday kind of gal, always have been. So I’m stickin to it and mean it too.
Bookworm Hienrichs: ((No, not voice, Nathan. Just text.))
Stereo Nacht: No, local chat/texté
Mosseveno Tenk: now this is the time of year where i get about 50 thousand facebook memes from my pagan friends tellign me about the real meanings of christmas symbols
Nathan Adored: kk
Rebecca Skytower: (smiles)
Mosseveno Tenk: some reasonable, some just make me want to send up a flame
Mosseveno Tenk: then i think
Mosseveno Tenk: wait a minute
Mosseveno Tenk: part o what’s realy cool about this time of year
Nathan Adored: Hmmmmmmm… I know a good few pagans….
Mosseveno Tenk: is we are allowed to set aside our skepticism
Mosseveno Tenk: and believe
Mosseveno Tenk: and even further
Mosseveno Tenk: make stuff up
Mosseveno Tenk: and believe it!
Mosseveno Tenk: after all
Jimmy Branagh: Yeps!
Myrtil Igaly: Oh I can do that all year long
Mosseveno Tenk: we were programmed as children that if we wouod believe in a big fat man that would break into our house on christmas eve, we’d get nice presents!
Annechen Lowey: nods.
Mosseveno Tenk: so why not
Vic Mornington: 😀
Nathan Adored: gets a goofy, lopsided smile.
Professor Parx: Believing in made up stuff – like peace on earth and goodwill to all
Beryl Strifeclaw: Hehe
Mosseveno Tenk: now i got a whole stack of mail this year asking me
Mosseveno Tenk: is santa claus really odin
Mosseveno Tenk: ?
Mosseveno Tenk: hmmmm
Mosseveno Tenk: well
Mosseveno Tenk: asm a noted clausologist, i think this needs examining
Rebecca Skytower: odin? hmm…
Mosseveno Tenk: beause while we can believe whatver we want
Mosseveno Tenk: its also good to do some research, eh?
Jimmy Branagh: Oy ain;t ‘eard th’ Odin angle before
Beryl Strifeclaw: I thought Thor had the girth and the goats
Flea: There was the belief that if you left a treat for Sleipnir, Odin would leave you a nice gift during the Jul Hunt.
Solace Fairlady: More likely a form of Jupiter if you must go that far back
Mosseveno Tenk: ah yes, thor did ride a goat cart
Annechen Lowey: blinks, “That is a new one to me.”
Flea: Which fell… around the 25th.
Mosseveno Tenk: but odin rode sleipnir, a horse with 8 legs
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: and a red nose?
Jon Chen: Didn’t Odin have a many legged horse which rode the wind?
Mosseveno Tenk: which somoene told me was where the 8 reindeer came from
Jon Chen: Ah.
Mosseveno Tenk: tugs his beard
Rebecca Skytower: yep, thats right
Mosseveno Tenk: hmm
Nathan Adored: So, Thor and hid goat fell outta the sky around December 25th? 😀
Nathan Adored: Oh, wait….
Nathan Adored: giggles and chortles
Mosseveno Tenk: lets look at some european versions of santa claus
Mosseveno Tenk: points to his postcard collection
Mosseveno Tenk: here is the english father christmas
Mosseveno Tenk: the dutch sinterklaas
Professor Parx: squints to see the pictures
Mosseveno Tenk: and someone that is close to the german wienachtsman (christmas man)
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: thinks Frau Benelli is ironic today.
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: grins
Mosseveno Tenk: hmm, lets see if we can find odin, eh?
Cutea Benelli: Weihnachtsmann.
Cutea Benelli: (spelling)
Mosseveno Tenk: yes, i would say weihnachts man is much like odin
Breezy Carver: waves adorable authentic Christmas German puppet Dollie and smiles
Cutea Benelli: lol breezy
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Hey, I know that toy.
Breezy Carver: blushes
Mosseveno Tenk: he comes out of the forest an peeks in the windows to see how you are doing, much like odin would come down to midgard to see how things were going
Cutea Benelli: “authentic”
Mosseveno Tenk: but no sleipnier or reindeer
Breezy Carver: nods nods
Gabrielle Riel: Peeping Santa
Mosseveno Tenk: father christmas is much like bacchus, or the holly king of celtic tradtion
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: ((NSA))
Mosseveno Tenk: he is usually shown with a crown of holly
Professor Parx: The traditional Christmas drunk
Mosseveno Tenk: and sinterklaas, wears the robes of a bishop, his is most like the catholic st. nicholas
Jon Chen: The Holly King has a short reign…
Mosseveno Tenk: but we do have the great horse which runs arcross the rooftops
Mosseveno Tenk: so maybe he is a bit like odin
Mosseveno Tenk: and he does have a long white beard flowing in the wind, as hwere nicholas would wear a short bishop’s beard. so maybe there’s more odin to him then we expect at first look
Cutea Benelli: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8pcWlyUu8U4
Mosseveno Tenk: but still no reindeer
Mosseveno Tenk: hmmm
Nathan Adored: gets a sudden image of Sinterklaus as the computer of the Red Dwarf.
Mosseveno Tenk: then we have the american santa claus
Mosseveno Tenk: now i will maintain
Mosseveno Tenk: that santa claus has very little to do with thise three characterrs before me
Nathan Adored: Ah, someone else was thinki ngof that NSA spot, LOL!
Mosseveno Tenk: you may think that he migratd to the new world with the dutch in new amsterdam
Mosseveno Tenk: but that’s not likely….
Mosseveno Tenk: becuase that happned during the protestant reformation
Breezy Carver: aha !
Mosseveno Tenk: and fi there’s one thing those guys were good at, was purging all things pagan and catholic from thier lifestyles!
Cutea Benelli: didn’t the dutch have sinterklaas and zwaarte piet, which are rooted in dec 6?
Jimmy Branagh: ((Wasn’t American Santa Claus a commercial invention?))
Mosseveno Tenk: so where did santa claus come from?
Mosseveno Tenk: aha!
Gabrielle Riel: mmhmm – no Saints
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: ((coca cola version?))
Mosseveno Tenk: mr branagh is also a clausologist!
Jimmy Branagh: smiles and pats his own head
Professor Parx: I think the Massachusetts colony banned Christmas at one point
Jon Chen: Bravo Jimmy! 🙂
Mosseveno Tenk: lets go back to our grim forebearers
Gabrielle Riel: Capitalism, ho ho ho.
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: chuckles at Herr Jimmy
Myrtil Igaly: pats Jimmy’s head for him
Mosseveno Tenk: waves his hand to make his picturs appear
Mosseveno Tenk: here we are in merry old england
Breezy Carver: ohhhhhhhhhh
Mosseveno Tenk: but wait, who is that fellow in the black suit?
Mosseveno Tenk: why,… its one of those fun busting protestants!
Breezy Carver: grins
Jimmy Branagh: Cotton Mather?
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: with his finger in the authority of morals position?
Mosseveno Tenk: at this time, the saturnalia was still in full effect.
Solace Fairlady: Cromwell
Jimmy Branagh: ((Pic is very dark))
Professor Parx: Vincent Price
Mosseveno Tenk: if you were of orthodox tradtions, you would be fasting for advent
Jon Chen: lol
Gabrielle Riel: laughs
Cutea Benelli: one would
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: and his book?
Mosseveno Tenk: but the rest of us, were having a fine roman holiday!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Ah, way up there.
Mosseveno Tenk: but… these grim men in black succeeded
Mosseveno Tenk: in banning
Mosseveno Tenk: christmas
Mosseveno Tenk: frowns
Mosseveno Tenk: but
Bookworm Hienrichs: tsks.
Cutea Benelli: do NOT blame GRIM PEOPLE!
Darlingmonster Ember: tsks
Beryl Strifeclaw: nods
Mosseveno Tenk: this was merry old england
Myrtil Igaly: hehe
Gabrielle Riel: They were such a riot!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: laughs
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: The barman in the doorway is not too happy about it
Professor Parx: “War on Christmas”?
Mosseveno Tenk: and it didn’t take long for the english to to want to put the merry back in england
Cutea Benelli: rofl Professor
Gabrielle Riel: chokes on her wine
Breezy Carver: smiles .
Stereo Nacht: Not the German Grimm, Ms. Benelli! 😉
Mosseveno Tenk: so someone said
Blair Andrews: What do you expect of people who banned pie?
Jimmy Branagh: Not poy!
Mosseveno Tenk: hey… remember those guys we sent to virginia and roanoake half a centry ago?
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Banned pie?
Jimmy Branagh: Oh th’ ‘orror.
Mosseveno Tenk: didn’t they all die?
Gabrielle Riel: LOL
Jimmy Branagh: Yes
Mosseveno Tenk: maybe we can get thise idiots to go to america too’
Blair Andrews: Cromwell did, or so I was told.
Mosseveno Tenk: and they’ll all die
Free Radar HUD: v1.1 by Crystal Gadgets
Solace Fairlady: no coz someone foolishly gave them turkey!
Mosseveno Tenk: so we can be merry old england again
Breezy Carver: gasp !
Mosseveno Tenk: and that’s what happened.
Breezy Carver: what a happy ending 🙂
Jimmy Branagh: Croatoan
Mosseveno Tenk: but by this time the dutch had got there too, and the swedes, and the french, and enough eirupean diseases had got loose on the natives to thin the herd
Mosseveno Tenk: so
Mosseveno Tenk: they survived
Breezy Carver: whew
Mosseveno Tenk: and became the first grumpy new england liberals
Stereo Nacht: :-/
Breezy Carver: grins
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Heh.
Annechen Lowey: eyebrows.
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Lent for rememberance and temperance but put the jolly back into the pubs?
Jimmy Branagh: chuckles
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Oh that’s better
Mosseveno Tenk: and gues what
Breezy Carver: ???
Mosseveno Tenk: they still didn’t like christams
Breezy Carver: laughs
Stereo Nacht: kinda thinks the Americas would be a lot more fun if those hadn’t survived… 😛
Mosseveno Tenk: look at that guy
Flea: Buggers.
Solace Fairlady: how liberal of them:)
Mosseveno Tenk: chastising th musicians for makeing merry at the tavern….
Mosseveno Tenk: for the sake of his religious freedom
Mosseveno Tenk: frowns
Jimmy Branagh: Woy dint they just roll ‘im on th’ spot?
Mosseveno Tenk: well, things moved on,
Stereo Nacht: (You know, French colonists all over, living half the native way? 😉 )
Mosseveno Tenk: we had a revolution
Mosseveno Tenk: and everyone startes speaking english
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: grins at his French colonist.
Mosseveno Tenk: and the cities got bigger as folks started moving in
Mosseveno Tenk: consider new york city
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: It’s more fun being English
Stereo Nacht: (No colonist here, Sir: just undercover! X-D )
Mosseveno Tenk: just the very tip of lower manhatton was popuated in 1778
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: chuckles
Mosseveno Tenk: that’s when thomas clement moore lived there at his chelsea country estate
Mosseveno Tenk: but by 1831, with all the irish and italians coming in (both catholic, btw)
Gabrielle Riel: gasps
Mosseveno Tenk: the entire island had been put in street grid
Professor Parx: There goes the property values
Mosseveno Tenk: so lets fast forward to 1810
Mosseveno Tenk: the saturnalia is back in force
Mosseveno Tenk: people love christmas
Jimmy Branagh: ((gah brb))
Beryl Strifeclaw: 1910 or1810?
Mosseveno Tenk: and they are all over the streets, al night long
Mosseveno Tenk: loveing christmas
Mosseveno Tenk: 1810
Mosseveno Tenk: and letting evryone know about it
Mosseveno Tenk: now you have to know
Annechen Lowey: Loudly.
Mosseveno Tenk: that back then
Gabrielle Riel: They partied like it was 1899.
Jon Chen: lol
Mosseveno Tenk: what we could call carolers
Mosseveno Tenk: were much more obnoxious
Mosseveno Tenk: if you didn’t open the door to them
Stereo Nacht: (I’d rather say “people love to have fun, and find any excuse for it!” 😉 )
Mosseveno Tenk: they would break the windows and let tehmslves in
Jon Chen: weren’t there ordinances against carolling, wassailing?
Blair Andrews: Charming.
Mosseveno Tenk: and when you did let them in
Mosseveno Tenk: they would help themslves to the best you had
Beryl Strifeclaw: That would get you shot back then?
Mosseveno Tenk: because this is how it worked.
Myrtil Igaly: ooooh we should go carolling
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: frowns
Flea: why do we no longer do violent carolling?
Mosseveno Tenk: and after they’d drunk all your brandy
Gabrielle Riel: grins at Myrtil
Professor Parx: They moved it to Occtober
Mosseveno Tenk: you’d have to pay them to leave!
Jon Chen: Here’a we come a-wassailing….
Mosseveno Tenk: because it was that bad
Myrtil Igaly: has got new rolemodels
Mosseveno Tenk: so there’s this guy in NYC named John Pinter
Mosseveno Tenk: its new years eve
Rebecca Skytower: hmm good resin to go caroling then
Mosseveno Tenk: the most obnoxious party night of the year
Flea: does, as well, Myrtil.
Mosseveno Tenk: and he’s thining abotu the nice quiet family holiday he was going to have the next day
Mosseveno Tenk: but
Mosseveno Tenk: he can’t sleep!
Mosseveno Tenk: becuase these street bands won’t quit.. and it went on all night
Mosseveno Tenk: so he thinks to himself
Mosseveno Tenk: maybe the catholics and the pagans were smarter than we thought
Mosseveno Tenk: we need to give the rabble some festivals
Mosseveno Tenk: hmmmm….
Mosseveno Tenk: so they can let off some steam
Darlingmonster Ember: mmmmm…. steam
Breezy Carver: lol
Jon Chen: mmmmm Coal!
Gabrielle Riel: grins
Mosseveno Tenk: so he starts writing a whole bunch of letters and broadsides, moaning about the christmas celebrations of his youth
Wildstar Beaumont: :)))
Mosseveno Tenk: and how we all needed to go back to having a nice old fashioned christmas like it used to be
Jimmy Branagh: ((kback))
Nathan Adored: gives a lopsided smile.
Satu Moreau: ((Wb))
Beryl Strifeclaw: purrs
Mosseveno Tenk: and this is one of his tracks
Myrtil Igaly: ((welcome back!))
Breezy Carver: nods nods (( wb wb wb ))
Jimmy Branagh: ((thxthx))
Mosseveno Tenk: being new york city used to be new amsterdam
Nathan Adored: Ah, the Good Olde Days That Never Really Were. 😀
Mosseveno Tenk: there was asome antiquarian wealthy men
Mosseveno Tenk: who set about to reclaim there ‘dutchness’
Mosseveno Tenk: becuase they believed that during dutch colonial times,
Mosseveno Tenk: it was serene, and quiet,
Annechen Lowey: People just liked it better that way.
Mosseveno Tenk: and everyone had nice filial christmas celebrations at home
Mosseveno Tenk: now when pinter was a lad,
Mosseveno Tenk: he could have gone visiting eveyrone in new york for christmas and drank on the doorsteps of each house
Max Islay: Wow! Lot of babbagers here!
Mosseveno Tenk: becuase there wre not very many people there
Mosseveno Tenk: but by 1810
Mosseveno Tenk: not a chance
Mosseveno Tenk: too many people
Mosseveno Tenk: remember i said Moore lived here too?
Mosseveno Tenk: one day the city declared eminient domain and dug 9th avenue right through the middle of his country estate
Mosseveno Tenk: !!!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Unpleasant.
Darlingmonster Ember: ouch
Mosseveno Tenk: which realy pissed him off, eh?
Gabrielle Riel: That kinda sucks.
Jimmy Branagh: Gad
Jon Chen: Unfortunate!
Blair Andrews: to put it mildly.
Nathan Adored: *FACEDESKS*
Mosseveno Tenk: he went on to write A visit from st nicholas
Mosseveno Tenk: which we know as the night before christmas
Mosseveno Tenk: but before that
Mosseveno Tenk: we need to look at another writere
Mosseveno Tenk: washington iriving
Gabrielle Riel: mmhmm
Mosseveno Tenk: who was working with the NY historical society to “create” a pseudo-dutchness
Mosseveno Tenk: which was desireable to the elite
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Heh.
Mosseveno Tenk: in 1809 he wrote the Knickerbocker History of New York
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: takes note
Mosseveno Tenk: which mad no less than 25 references to the dutch Saint Claas
Mosseveno Tenk: Sinterklaas
Professor Parx: Never let the truth stand in the way of a good history
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Indeed.
Mosseveno Tenk: which definatley had not made it across the atlantic with protesant colonists!
Annechen Lowey: Print the legend.
Tepic Harlequin: gotta watch out fer Black Pietr!
Stereo Nacht: (Probably short for Saint Nicolas/Niklaus/Nicholas/etc.)
Mosseveno Tenk: Irving also wrote the Bracebridge Hall stories in 1819
Flea: Its a shame we didn’t get th Christmas Cat instead.
Mosseveno Tenk: which created the image of the dutch family christmas…
Mosseveno Tenk: and like any good author
Mosseveno Tenk: he was making it up
Mosseveno Tenk: but it was so good
Mosseveno Tenk: this chrisms that never happened
Mosseveno Tenk: it was soo soo good
Darlingmonster Ember: smiles
Bookworm Hienrichs: grins.
Max Islay: Bah Humbug! giggle
Mosseveno Tenk: now in 1821
Mosseveno Tenk: we Pinter is stil writing his letters
Mosseveno Tenk: urging for a sober at home christmas
Mosseveno Tenk: in 1821 we get our first look at Santa CLaus
Mosseveno Tenk: and there he is
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: wonders why more builders don’t make more copper kettles for fires( like seen in that 1810 pic)
Gabrielle Riel: The steady friend of virtuous youth
Mosseveno Tenk: and we also get our first reference to the reindeer here
Mosseveno Tenk: “Olde Santa Claas with much delight
Mosseveno Tenk: “His reindeer drives this frosty night
Mosseveno Tenk: “O’er chimney tops and tracks of snow
Mosseveno Tenk: “And brings his gifts
Mosseveno Tenk: one reindeer
Mosseveno Tenk: which does fly!
Solace Fairlady: Hooooooooos!!!
Max Islay: wait what was it that started the tradition of santa down the chimney?
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: He does look jolly
Mosseveno Tenk: but i’m not seeing odin or sleipnir here…
Mosseveno Tenk: this was still a bishop character
Mosseveno Tenk: at the end of the poem he warns that he will bring the birchen rod to punish the naughty
Gabrielle Riel: Kinky
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Oho, echoes of Krampus.
Solace Fairlady: jolly!
Max Islay: Eep! Santa’s revenge?
Jimmy Branagh: Thet’s wot they used at th’ orphanage Oy think
Nathan Adored: ouchies
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: moves his chair back
Myrtil Igaly: one of them yes
Mosseveno Tenk: now a year later
Mosseveno Tenk: Moore, who was also one of these knickbockers
Max Islay: giggle
Mosseveno Tenk: who had 9th avene dug across his estate
Mosseveno Tenk: joined the fray by writing A visit form St nicholas
Mosseveno Tenk: this changed everything
Mosseveno Tenk: 8 reindeer
Mosseveno Tenk: no birchen rod
Cutea Benelli: wonders where the krampus obsession comes from
Mosseveno Tenk: no punishment
Cutea Benelli: also wonders why there is no reference to KNECHT RUPRECHT
Beryl Strifeclaw: Germany
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Krampus looks like the Jersey Devil
Jon Chen: Or strumpfelpeter…
Willow Leafstorm: I saw an episode of Grimm last week with the Krampus.
Mosseveno Tenk: Santa starts out as a we fellow
Cutea Benelli: i know where krampus comes from, i wonder where tenk’s obsession comes from:D
Darlingmonster Ember: heh
Nathan Adored: ã‹¡
Mosseveno Tenk: here he is in 1848
Jimmy Branagh: This is very interstin’ history
Cutea Benelli: it is1
Cutea Benelli: is! even
Mosseveno Tenk: the knickerbockers had hit paydirt.
Satu Moreau: nods
Solace Fairlady: they gloried?
Mosseveno Tenk: in 1821, Pinter’s dutch St Claas had produced reactions among the children
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Herr Elf, might you full-bright your other displays for visibility, bitte?
Mosseveno Tenk: they went crazy for the gifting
Mosseveno Tenk: he wrote more letters
Mosseveno Tenk: labout how seeing the joy of children with thier gifts
Mosseveno Tenk: was like returing to the goldenn age of yore
Mosseveno Tenk: and this is important
Mosseveno Tenk: because previously, christams was a time when the weathly gifted their servants
Mosseveno Tenk: the emphasis from now on
Mosseveno Tenk: was to the children
Mosseveno Tenk: Moores poem was huge
Tepic Harlequin: yep, very important, yer want ter see the joy on children’s faces when yer give em a present!
Mosseveno Tenk: in 1870’s santa started showing up at department stores
Jon Chen: I am at the end of my day, but I shall look forward to the transcript of such an interesting history! My Thanks 🙂
DinahLiddell: keep the wealth in the family
Mosseveno Tenk: lets look at how he changes over time
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: (this is going nicely with my beef and mushroom stew)
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Carry on, Mr.. I mean Elf
Mosseveno Tenk: Nast is the most famous of the santa illustrators
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Later Jon
Mosseveno Tenk: here is his first santa, a civil war satire
Mosseveno Tenk: and here he is again, in moores poem
Mosseveno Tenk: still a small fellow
Mosseveno Tenk: with a long dutch pip
Mosseveno Tenk: pipe
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: sees the pattern to the brightness and nods
Mosseveno Tenk: 1867, another nast, in harper’s weekly
Mosseveno Tenk: 1881, teh most famous of the Nast images
Mosseveno Tenk: santa is definaltey getting bigger
Mosseveno Tenk: now noice the pipe from 1848 to 1881
Mosseveno Tenk: teh short pipe was used by the working class, like those irish immigrants in the slums
Mosseveno Tenk: while the long pipe, is a dutch relic, a symbol of the old money
Mosseveno Tenk: hmmmmm
Mosseveno Tenk: interesting
Mosseveno Tenk: lets move on
Mosseveno Tenk: 1883
Mosseveno Tenk: still a small elf
Solace Fairlady: get the immigrant workers to spend their cash in the shops owned by the faux dutch elite!
Mosseveno Tenk: he looks a lot like belznikle,or santa in furs, who still is seen in the parts of the upper midwest that still speak german
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Now that’s marketing
Cutea Benelli: seltsam!
Mosseveno Tenk: by the turn of the centry, the red suit is becoming a standard image
Professor Parx: Ladies love the beard
Jimmy Branagh: Oh, they wos waitin’ for ‘im!
Mosseveno Tenk: this is an australian image, so he was getting around
Rebecca Skytower: Hello Santa
Darlingmonster Ember: santa ambush
Stereo Nacht: (Or they love men who can provide for their children? 😉 )
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Naughty list now
Mosseveno Tenk: 1914
Professor Parx: Santa knows where all the bad girls live
Mosseveno Tenk: IMPEIAL JAPAN!
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Santa as the ladies man? You give and you get? Marketing indeed.
Mosseveno Tenk: how did he get there?
Satu Moreau: 0.0
Bookworm Hienrichs: waits for the Boiler Elf to tell them…
Darlingmonster Ember: wow
Mosseveno Tenk: Norman Rockwell, the famous illustrato of the Saturday Evening Post, started doing santas in 1922
Mosseveno Tenk: now somewhere along the way he’s become a human
Mosseveno Tenk: Rockwell was a very humanizing painter,i’m sure he added a lot to that
Mosseveno Tenk: and look, now we have elves
Mosseveno Tenk: its hard to say where the elves come in
Stereo Nacht: (Christian missionaries, I’d believe.)
Mosseveno Tenk: but somehow, santa moves out of the ranks of the elves, and has become something more
Jimmy Branagh: A shill
Cutea Benelli: it’s interesting, for all i know there are no elves in germany still (except for when we import amerikan schtuffs)
Mosseveno Tenk: 1931, the coca cola ads
Jimmy Branagh: chuckles
Mosseveno Tenk: now he’s full size!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: chuckles at Herr Jimmy
Mosseveno Tenk: and a bit disturbing..
Mosseveno Tenk: to think somethign that big is sneaking around my house at night
Bookworm Hienrichs: chuckles.
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: The Irish had the Leprachauns
Jimmy Branagh: An’ drinkin’ yer Coke!
Satu Moreau: XD
Mosseveno Tenk: ah, for got this one.
Tepic Harlequin: sneakin, in wellingtons!
Cutea Benelli: haha I’d stalk him!
Mosseveno Tenk: here’s father christmas in 1686 during the christma ban
Professor Parx: And thus was born the myth of coke creating the red suit
Mosseveno Tenk: where he survived as a character in the street mummers
Mosseveno Tenk: until christmas was restored
Mosseveno Tenk: looks like i’m out of time
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Only if you have to go, Herr Elf.
Mosseveno Tenk: perhaps i would be invited back next year, and we can continue with th elves
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: applauds
Mosseveno Tenk: and teh characters that survived from pagan times intact
Professor Parx: OK, THAT one is disturbing
Cutea Benelli: claps
Flea: claps.
Mosseveno Tenk: like this guy..
Stereo Nacht: That would be nice! And the holly, and other symbols…
Solace Fairlady: cheers and applauds!
Mosseveno Tenk: this is one of the yule lads
Satu Moreau: Ooh
Beryl Strifeclaw: purrs
Solace Fairlady: The Icelandic ones!
Garnet Psaltery: Oh, it’s Boiler Elf
Solace Fairlady: trolls!
Beryl Strifeclaw: Thanks for giving the presentation
Jimmy Branagh: hehe
Bookworm Hienrichs: applauds.
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: I shall put you on the calendar today, Herr Elf.
Darlingmonster Ember: applauds
Flea: chuckles, was just reading about the yule lads before coming here.
Mosseveno Tenk: who is really disturbing.. but perahps, with the barons’ indulgence, we can save that for next year?
Jimmy Branagh: applauds
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: As you will.
Darlingmonster Ember: applauds
Stereo Nacht: `*.¸.*´ APPLAUSE `*.¸.*´APPLAUSE `*.¸.*´
Solace Fairlady: applauds
Jimmy Branagh: Yay!
Garnet Psaltery: ***** APPLAUSE *****
DinahLiddell: claps
Vic Mornington: yay!
Jimmy Branagh: Exc ellent presentation!
Cutea Benelli: stalks the tenken hard
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Anyone else wishing to express your appreciation to our speaker, the tipjar is to my right against the wall.
Satu Moreau: applauds
Nathan Adored: yes, very good
Stereo Nacht: Is there a tipjar for today’s presenter?
Jimmy Branagh: applauds
Mosseveno Tenk: now under the couch i have placed my collection of postcards
Stereo Nacht: Ah!
Mosseveno Tenk: some are from my real life collection
Myrtil Igaly: applauds
Bookworm Hienrichs: I’m standing next to the tip jar. *smile*
Mosseveno Tenk: do help yourself
Darlingmonster Ember: ooo, floaty couch that’s lovely
Satu Moreau: Ooh
Mosseveno Tenk: and i’ld like to finish with a thought
Solace Fairlady: fabulous presentation, thank you Boiler Elf!
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Thank you, Boiler Elf and Merry Christmas to you and everyone else with a Happy Holidays to anyone else who is not into Christmas. Really, Be happy to all
Mosseveno Tenk: how does one define a god?
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: If you would like to help support the Salon itself, the small airship can take your donations.
Cutea Benelli: oh it#s my stoner couch, Ms Darlingmonster
Mosseveno Tenk: consider this man
Stereo Nacht: tries to spot it…
Mosseveno Tenk: for the past 140 years, we have built him a shrine in our markets
Mosseveno Tenk: we present our children to him
Darlingmonster Ember: 😀
Mosseveno Tenk: we tell lies
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Heh.
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: I did not understand about the present but thank you.
Mosseveno Tenk: there are men who devote the latter part of thier lives to his image.
Tepic Harlequin: eh? lies?
Beryl Strifeclaw: Stories Tepic
Satu Moreau: XD Well, now it sounds like a cult
Mosseveno Tenk: some years ago i was working as a mascot whiel i was in university
Tepic Harlequin: oh, stories bout Santa are alright…..
Mosseveno Tenk: i got a call to go play the easter bunny at a country club up on the eastern shor of virgina
Mosseveno Tenk: now if anyone has ever had to play a revered character
Mosseveno Tenk: you miht know what is coming
Mosseveno Tenk: as i was coming home
Mosseveno Tenk: i stopped at a litter folk art gallery to get some food
Nathan Adored: where’s the tipjar?
Darlingmonster Ember: smiles
Mosseveno Tenk: there was an older man in there, white hair, but clean shaven
Mosseveno Tenk: and he looked at me
Mosseveno Tenk: and he said
Bookworm Hienrichs: waves her hand. “By me, Nathan.”
Mosseveno Tenk: ‘yo’re the aster bunny!
Mosseveno Tenk: you’ve just been there!
Mosseveno Tenk: and i looked at him
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: raises his eyebrows
Jimmy Branagh: lol
Mosseveno Tenk: and knew he was a santa
Mosseveno Tenk: and he was
Stereo Nacht: Speaker tipjar beside Ms. Hienrichs; the Salon’s one is flowting, or at the back.
Garnet Psaltery: Hehe
Bookworm Hienrichs: chuckles.
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Remarkable.
Darlingmonster Ember: 😀
Satu Moreau: XD
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Iconic if not ironic, no?
Mosseveno Tenk: and we both were sharing a rare experience that canont be described in workds
Mosseveno Tenk: i probably ever wil be able to expalin it
Mosseveno Tenk: but
Mosseveno Tenk: what is
Mosseveno Tenk: a god?
Mosseveno Tenk: thank you
Garnet Psaltery: ***** APPLAUSE *****
Rebecca Skytower: Bravo!
Bookworm Hienrichs: applauds.
Jimmy Branagh: applauds enthusiastically
Satu Moreau: Hehe
Solace Fairlady: applauds
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: applauds
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: HOOOOOOOO!!!
Stereo Nacht: `*.¸.*´ APPLAUSE `*.¸.*´APPLAUSE `*.¸.*´
Darlingmonster Ember: applauds
Vic Mornington: cheers
Jimmy Branagh: Good stuff!
Cutea Benelli: aplauds lazily, then stalks
Nathan Adored: claps claps claps.
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Absolutely Marvelous!
Rebecca Skytower: and thank you Sir Elf for this time.
Beryl Strifeclaw: \o/ \o/ \o/
Myrtil Igaly: applauds
Mosseveno Tenk: i inow wer are over time, but if any one has quiestion, fire away
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Any more donations? The Boiler Elf is a busy entity.
Zantabraxus: appaluds
Beryl Strifeclaw: Food calls now
Beryl Strifeclaw: I put it off
Beryl Strifeclaw: waves
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: waves back
Professor Parx: I have one if I may?
Satu Moreau: Heh, it reminds me of Death’s speech at the end of the Hogfather
Mosseveno Tenk: Professor?
Stereo Nacht: And my typist is getting cold. Good night, ladies and gentlemen!
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Good night
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Later Stereo
Satu Moreau: Night, Ms. Nacht
Garnet Psaltery: Goodnight, Stereo
Professor Parx: With the globalization of “Santa” within the English speaking world (him now having merged with Father Christmas
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Gute Nacht, Fraulein Stereo.
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Night to those leaving
Mosseveno Tenk: nods
Willow Leafstorm: G’night every body.
Professor Parx: Do you think there’s a chance he will displace the non-English “Santas?
Willow Leafstorm: Or perhaps good day.
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: puts an arm around his wife
Jimmy Branagh: Awlroight then off ta scrape up dinner. Thenks Mr. Elf! Bye awl!
Mosseveno Tenk: i would say that fathe christmas and weinachtsman and the rest are at risk for being assimilated, even the yule lads of iceland now wear santa suits rather than tradtional attire
Cutea Benelli: (Weihnachtsmann)
Garnet Psaltery: Bah humbug
Satu Moreau: Erf
Garnet Psaltery: Globalisation!
Satu Moreau: Didn’t they do the same to the nisse too?
Flea: A saddening think to have.
Myrtil Igaly: ((bedtime for me, thank you for the interesting talk!))
Mosseveno Tenk: in iceland? i’l tell you next year. its just too horrble.
Satu Moreau: Hehe
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Gute Nacht, Myrtil.
Mosseveno Tenk: that’s sheep sucker up there…
Mosseveno Tenk: and he has 11 brothers
Satu Moreau: I thought it might be
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: impressed with the elf’s willingness to ask that difficult question at the end. Where’s
Cutea Benelli: things one way of furherin assimilation is misspelling Weihnachtsmann and omitting Christkind;)
Cutea Benelli: thinks, also
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: the oh.. I see
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: thanks
Mosseveno Tenk: Hee, i type sloppy!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Heh.
Cutea Benelli: i stalk you, i stalk your typos.
Rebecca Skytower: beter than me, so your ok
Satu Moreau: XD
Bookworm Hienrichs: laughs.
Mosseveno Tenk: I had to omit CHristkindl for time. i can’t talk a ong time on this subject,
Rebecca Skytower: 😀
Flea: does not remark on Tenk’s similar appearance to Stubby.
Mosseveno Tenk: so i had to narrow it down as mch as i could
Cutea Benelli: gotta admit that christkind is a separate chapter. just wanted to sound dramatic 😀
Miss Suzanne Super Sweet: Thank you!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Excellent and timely. Vielen dank for offering to do this Salon.
Cutea Benelli: it was still a very interesting talk, Herr Tenk
Cutea Benelli: I’d start stalking you if i wasn’t already!
Mosseveno Tenk: then i will see you all on christmas eve񔘲
Rebecca Skytower: yes, thank you for coming by and teaching us Sir Elf.
Rebecca Skytower: have a goos, and happy trip.
Rebecca Skytower: a good rather. haha
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Last chance for the tipjar.
Cutea Benelli: have a goose
Mosseveno Tenk: gans!
Bookworm Hienrichs: waves and points at the tip jar by her.
Professor Parx: Humbug to all
Cutea Benelli: lol Professor
Rebecca Skytower: I amagen it may be easy to gather a goos will flying that night.
Mosseveno Tenk: btw… anyone know where this background image is?
Rebecca Skytower: sevral even with a good net.
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: frowns thoughtfully at the image
Mosseveno Tenk: this is korvatunturi, which is gaining crediblity over the north pole as santa’s home
Vic Mornington: right, off to start unpacking the christmas buffet *waves*
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Interesting.
Flea: I just see lots of fresh snow that needs to be rolled in and muddled up.
Satu Moreau: Yes-ah!
Rebecca Skytower: aa, so thats where he passably lives.
Zaros: Ta ta all, thank you kindly Mr. Tenk. ã‹¡
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: I believe I heard some Canadians claiming his home as well, due to a post code of H0H 0H0?
Rebecca Skytower: vary lovely
Bookworm Hienrichs: chuckles.
Mosseveno Tenk: the danes claim he live in greenland, so he can be danish
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Of course.
Mosseveno Tenk: everyone get their postcards?
Nathan Adored: yes, even the one you have to right-click to select Buy on
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Bitte, if Fraulein Bookworm might be given a set for sharing in our aether-journal.
Rebecca Skytower: a few years back Rusha was calming the north pole.
Mosseveno Tenk: true, but the north pole is not stationalry
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: They still are
Mosseveno Tenk: so it will change nationality as it drifts around the arctic
Mosseveno Tenk: i believe its still russian
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: In fact Canada, Russia and a few others are trying to claim the North Pole
Rebecca Skytower: thats right, it moves. at lest the magnetic north pole does
Mosseveno Tenk: has too
Mosseveno Tenk: that’s hwo the factory is powered
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: chuckles
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Ah, Science.
Bookworm Hienrichs: grins.
Mosseveno Tenk: need optimal power, so there’s a navigation room too
Mosseveno Tenk: they show that in the tim allen movies.
Rebecca Skytower: Magnatesom, I thot it mite be
Mosseveno Tenk: sheep sucker. that’s just not right
Satu Moreau: XD
Satu Moreau: Cousin to the chupacabra?
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Sheep, goats… anything without a good shepherd, eh?
Flea: I always heard him as Sheep Clod.
Mosseveno Tenk: thing is he can’t bend his knees
Mosseveno Tenk: so he had to do some contortion to do the deed
Rebecca Skytower: and it may also explain why at this time of year, easier to see the aurora bora ails up north.
Mosseveno Tenk: sheep clod is common too
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Ach, arthritic knees – good clank legs could resolve that.
Mosseveno Tenk: i like sheep sucker, more descriptive
Satu Moreau: XD
Satu Moreau: holds up a drinking straw
Satu Moreau: Bendy!
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: chuckles
Satu Moreau: Solve all his knee problems
Flea: laughs.
Bloodfang TS Clawtooth: Canadians stake their claim to North Pole in rush for oil
Baron Klaus Wulfenbach: Excellent display, although I was wondering for a bit why I kept bumping into invisible prims.
Flea: That must have taken a lot of effort to put together.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s